Noreen Reale Falcone Library: Political Science Subject Guide: Find Articles

Best Bets for Political Science

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Use to find national & international periodical literature in political science and international relations, law, and public policy. Contains citations, abstracts, and indexing of journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and working papers. Some full-text articles are available through EBSCO.
GPO (U.S. Government Printing Office) Catalog This link opens in a new window
A finding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive information for historical and current publications as well as direct links to the full document, when available. Coverage: 1976 to present.

WestlawNext Campus Research This link opens in a new window
Use to find federal and state legal resources. Contains full-text legislation and case law for federal and state law, and legal literature.
Women's Studies International This link opens in a new window
Use to find resources on women, gender and sexuality studies, and feminist research. Contains citations, abstracts and some links to full-text scholarly articles.
Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Use to find scholarly and popular articles in nearly every area of academic study. It is a great place to start your research on a topic and it’s also great for interdisciplinary research. Contains full-text articles and abstracts from peer-reviewed journals, magazines, reports, books, videos and images.
Google Scholar This link opens in a new window
Use to find interdisciplinary articles from academic publishers, professional societies, institutional and preprint repositories posted on the web. Use the "Find @ Le Moyne Library" links in the search results as well as other links provided by the search engine to locate the full-text of articles. Contains full-text and abstracts of scholarly articles.
How to Use